Homesy5280RUN AN ADDRESS
← ALL TOOLS

TOOLS · SELLER NET SHEET

What could you keep after selling?

A higher total and an earlier payment are different things. See both before you decide.
01INPUTHome price + mortgage payoff02OUTPUTMoney left + when you may get it03LIMITEstimates, not an offer04NEXT MOVEAsk Robert to check your house

01 · ENTER YOUR NUMBERS

All three use this same price for a fair comparison. QuickBuy may offer a different price. Nothing is sent to Robert.

02 · SEE THE TRADEOFF

When does the money arrive?

LISTING
  1. 1Find a buyer
  2. 2Close the sale
  3. ✓One payment
QUICKBUY
  1. 1QuickBuy buys
  2. ✓First payment
  3. ?After resaleMaybe more. Could be $0.

Now compare the estimated money left. Longer line means more under your numbers.

LIST · 1.5% LISTING-AGENT FEE

Find a buyer.

ESTIMATED MONEY LEFT$570,000

LIST · 2.5% LISTING-AGENT FEE

Same sale, another fee.

ESTIMATED MONEY LEFT$564,000

SELL TO QUICKBUY · ADVANTAGE

First + maybe later.

FIRST + POSSIBLE LATER MONEY$515,400
FIRST: $459,000POSSIBLE LATER: $56,400

With these numbers, listing at 1.5% leaves $54,600 more than QuickBuy’s combined estimate. You must still find a buyer and close the sale.

Why are the amounts different?

SAME PRICE$600,000your comparison numberLISTING STARTS AT$600,000full sale priceQUICKBUY FIRST STARTS AT$504,00084% of that priceBOTH THEN SUBTRACTloan + costs$0 mortgage + $6,000 closing, plus fees ↓
List at 1.5%
$9,000 listing agent + $15,000 chosen buyer agent
List at 2.5%
$15,000 listing agent + $15,000 chosen buyer agent
QuickBuy
$39,000 program fee + resale costs and $3,600 seller expenses if a later payment is due

2.5% is your editable example, not Robert’s quote. Agent fees are negotiable. QuickBuy’s written offer controls its price and costs.

03 · CHANGE THE COSTS

Use the fees you actually agreed to.

All agent fees are negotiable. This QuickBuy example uses the supplied packet: 84% paid before costs; a program fee of 6.5% or $14,000, whichever is higher; and 6% resale costs. Your written offer controls.

04 · SEE WHAT CAN CHANGE

The later payment can shrink to zero.

QuickBuy’s supplied Castle Rock example starts with the same $459,000 first payment in every case, before any mortgage payoff. The only change below is the price QuickBuy gets when it resells.
Resells for $690,000$141,000 possible later moneyCombined with first: $600,000
Resells for $600,000$56,400 possible later moneyCombined with first: $515,400
Resells for $570,000$28,200 possible later moneyCombined with first: $487,200
Resells for $540,000$0 possible later moneyCombined with first: $459,000

These are QuickBuy program examples, not Homesy client results or an offer for your house. Taxes, other loans, unresolved repairs and your mortgage payoff are not included in these four amounts.

Check these before signing.

Advantage: sell to QuickBuy
The packet offer lasts 14 days. Your contract sets the closing date. No closing date is promised here.
Lock: keep a backup while you list
$3,500 keeps a backup offer available for 150 days. Lock is a different option from the Advantage estimates above.
Buying your next home
Lender approval is separate. The packet lists Conventional, VA and Jumbo loans, not FHA. Not every home qualifies. Recently listed homes can use Advantage only.
Staying after you sell
If agreed, rent is 1% of the QuickBuy Price per month, charged for the days you stay.

READ QUICKBUY’S PROGRAM TERMS ↗ · READ LOCK TERMS ↗

05 · CHECK THE NUMBERS FOR YOUR HOUSE

Ask Robert to compare your options.

The calculator uses your estimates. Send the address and Robert will review nearby sales, the condition of your house and selling costs. He follows up with the next step. You can keep using the calculator without sending anything.

Robert reads it himself and follows up with the next step. Or call 303-529-1213.

Nothing is sent until you press the button.

BEFORE YOU DECIDE

Check the written offer. Check every cost.

Robert and Homesy do not buy houses or promise a buyer. Repairs, property taxes, other loans against the house, upkeep and rent for staying after the sale are not included above. If the first payment is below $0, this estimate does not cover your mortgage payoff. You may need to bring money to the first closing. A possible later payment cannot pay that bill on closing day.COMPARE THE PROGRAM WITH LISTING →